[tab:Details]

Come and help create the most brilliant pantomime in London!

This Christmas, Goat & Monkey, with acclaimed writer Toby Hulse, returns to Southwark Playhouse to present their unique take on the traditional Christmas pantomime.

Journey with Jack through a raucous magical world. Shake a leg with the Mexican dancing beans, duck the milk squirting cows and makes sure you watch out for Giants!

Jack and the Beanstalk is a unique take on a classic tale with more than a few twists and turns to keep the audience looking behind them!

A show for everyone aged 7 to 107.

For a full performance schedule please click here.

PLEASE NOTE: There will not be a show on Thursday 9th January 2014

A show that is a positive joy’ British Theatre Guide on last year’s Feathers in the Snow

A Christmas extravaganza with a difference… nothing short of breath-taking throughout’ Whatsonstage on 2011’s Howl’s Moving Castle

I shall always remember the Narnia moment when you walk through a wardrobe, and I’d be prepared to walk even further to catch this company’s next show’ Lyn Gardner on Goat & Monkey’s The Ghost Sonata

It exceeds all expectations to thrill, entertain and excite audience of all ages in this excellent adaptation‘ The Stage on Toby Hulse’s Treasure Island
[tab:Cast and Creative – Credits and Biogs]

Creative Team

Writer
Toby Hulse

Director
Joel Scott

Producer
Sally Scott

Designer
Rebecca Brower

Lighting Designer
Leo Woolcock

Sound Designer
Tom Hackley for HAVEsound

Choreographer
Dave Grewcock

Cast


Michael Bryher
Bea Holland
Matt Prendergast
Ian Summers

and members of the Southwark Playhouse Young Company

Goat and Monkey
Goat and Monkey specializes in creating immersive, site-specific theatre and online stories and has been making work at a variety of scales since 2007 with projects taking place online, in gardens, in theatres, in railway tunnels, village halls and empty warehouses. The company’s current focus is on using digital media alongside theatrical performances to create new and exciting forms of interaction.

Previous work includes The Knucker (a short audio story for a steam train journey), The Seed (A An original narrative adventure told through online story, live performance and real-world treasure hunt), A Little Neck (Promenade performance at Hampton Court Palace), Reverence (Southwark Playhouse) and The Ghost Sonata (Trinity Buoy Wharf).

Current projects include Anatomical Venus (a thriller about morbid anatomy), Miracle Cure (Multi-platform project on 18th century Common Place books), and a one-man show using wireless headphones and binaural sound based on Banquo from Macbeth.

Cast Biogs (in alphabetical order)

Mike Bryher: Ivor Toolbox and Fairy Liquid
Trained at LAMDA and NYT.

Theatre: Sir Benjamin Backbite School for Scandal (Park Theatre), Mags Whoopstown (Lyric Hammersmith/Look Left Look Right), Rosencrantz in The Rest is Silence (RSC World Stages/dreamthinkspeak), Crow in The Snow Queen (Polka Theatre), Francis in Bells are Ringing (Union Theatre), Edmund in The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe (Haymarket, Basingstoke), Pistol in Henry V (Southwark Playhouse), Antonio in Much Ado About Nothing (Globe Theatre, Neuss).

Whilst at LAMDA: Frank Huggins in the musical Passport to Pimlico; Ronald in A Mad World My Masters; Various roles in The Permanent Way; Cardinal in The Duchess of Malfi and Hugh in Absolute Hell.

Michael is an Associate Artist of The National Youth Theatre and also the Artistic Director of Dumbshow Theatre, whose critically acclaimed show The Pearl will be touring in 2014 co-produced by House Theatre. Dumbshow are currently developing another piece supported by ACE. Michael was a finalist for this year’s JMK award.

Bea Holland: Deirdre Lights and Jack
Training: National Youth Theatre, BA Hons English and Drama University of Hull.

Theatre includes: The Royal Society for the Protection of LoveBirds (Bethnal Green Working Mens Club), Cinderella (Corn Exchange, Newbury) The Trial (Watford Palace), Blood Wedding, Agamemnon, Children of Hercules, Oedipus, Androcles and The Lion and Petite Rouge (all at Scoop, More London) Ladies Monthly (Trafalgar Studios), Sleeping Beauty (Greenwich), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Dubai), The False Corpse (Brighton Theatre Royal), Masks and Faces (Finborough); The Dog Beneath the Skin (BAC), Aesop’s Fables (Orange Tree), Julia Pastrana the Ugliest Woman in the World (Brighton Festival and national tour), Henry VIII (Bridewell), Newsrevue (Edinburgh and London), A Christmas Carol (BAC), 2:18 Underground (Lyric Studio, Hammersmith), Dancing at Lughnasa (Arts Theatre) and Love Life (Lost Musicals).

TV includes: Writing and co-starring in Bea and Sam’s Big Spread (E4), Psyched (HatTrick), The Ginge, the Geordie and The Geek, Teenage Kicks, William and Mary, The Bill and Wind Up.

Matt Prendergast: Luke Boxer and Squire Grabbum
Theatre includes The Zero Hour as part of the British Council Showcase at Edinburgh with Imitating The Dog, Pericles (National Theatre) and World Cup Final 1966 (Beggarsbelief, National tour). Film includes Drunk On Love, a feature film due to be released early 2014 and various work with BraineHownd Films including the award-winning I Am Lonely.

Ian Summers: Danny and Dame Trott
Ian co-founded Goat and Monkey with Sally and Joel and has worked as a co-creator and performer in all previous Goat and Monkey productions; as Lead Mummer in The Seed, Dr Butts in A Little Neck, the Stepmother in The Juniper Tree, Odile in Reverence, The Old Man and The Cook in The Ghost Sonata, The Scientist in Contagion, Assessor Angel in Mullet, Dr Freddie in Hallucinations and being electrocuted live on stage in Fury.

Previous work includes several shows with Beggarsbelief including Tombstone Tales at the Arcola, St George and the Dragon at Warwick Arts Centre and on tour, Alan Ball in World Cup Final 1966 at BAC and on National Tour and as Boutes the Beekeeper in Jason and the Argonauts at BAC.

Other theatre credits include the Bad Clown in Good Clown, Bad Clown at Bristol Old Vic, the Wizard in The Wizard of Oz for Enmasse Theatre at The Dukes Lancaster, Emcee in a roving production of the Marat Sade at the Big Chill Festival (Punchdrunk), Old Major and Squealer in an Italian tour of Animal Farm, Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail (Garsington Opera), Macbeth (Schools Tour), Victor’s Life (Arcola), All That Doom and Gloom (Cochran Theatre), Emergence (ICA) and Vivo Flamenco (Theatre Royal Plymouth).

Creative Team Biogs (in alphabetical order)

Rebecca Brower: Designer
Rebecca has been nominated for an Off West End Award for Best Set Design for her design of Hamlet, at The Rose Theatre, Bankside this year. She was the winner of The Stage Newspaper Design Award 2011 and The Equity Young Members Bursary Award 2012. Rebecca completed a year on the Design Team for the Opening and Closing Ceremonies for the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games.

Design credits: Canterbury Tales (Watford Palace Theatre), Pursue Me (The Place), Richard II (Mountview Academy of Arts), This Child (The Bridewell Theatre), Lord of the Flies (Oxford Playhouse), Heartbreak Beautiful (Watford Palace Theatre), Hamlet (The Rose Theatre, Bankside), I DO I DO (Riverside Studios), Hello Dolly (Watford Palace Theatre), Corporate Dinners and Exhibitions at The National Theatre, Lovestruck NW1 (Central School of Speech and Drama), A View from the Bridge (The Embassy Theatre), Gypsy Bible (Opera North, National Tour), Wrecked (Wilton’s Music Hall, National Tour).
Rebecca trained at Central School of Speech and Drama.

Bryony Edwards: Design Assistant
Coming Soon

David Grewcock: Choreographer
David trained at Arts Ed, London and also with the National Youth Theatre.

Performance credits include: The Mikado (Union Theatre), Savages (Royal Court), The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe (Birmingham Rep), Ben Hur Live (The O2 & European Tour), War Horse (New London Theatre) and part of the Puppeteer team in the London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony.

As Director: Epic Stages (Hackney Empire for NYT) and Year on Year (Buckingham Palace).

As Choreographer/Movement Director: Cardboard Dad (Sherman Theatre), Our Days of Rage (Old Vic Tunnels), Flood (Media City, Salford) and Relish (Tramshed).

As Assistant Director: Silence (UK Tour), Depth Charge (Lyric Hammersmith), Bells Are Ringing (Union Theatre), Iolanthe (Union Theatre) and Grand Hotel (Arts Ed).

As Assistant Choreographer: The 25th Annual Putnum County Spelling Bee (Donmar), Chess in Concert (Royal Albert Hall), Much Ado About Nothing (Open Air Theatre, Regents Park) and Orpheus & Eurydice (Old Vic Tunnels).

Tom Hackley: Sound Designer
Design credits Designs include: A Little Neck, The Seed, Pelleas and Melissande and The Knucker with Goat and Monkey. Trial of Ubu, Say it with Flowers (Hampstead); Bowl Of Cherries (Charring Cross); Clemency, Isola Disabitata (Royal Opera House); Haunting Julia (UK Tour/Riverside Studio); Fragments (E.N.O.) Theatre & Performance (V&A Museum); Early Days (National Theatre (Wales); Jesus Hopped the A Train (Trafalgar Studios); Rent, 7734, Pinocchio, Aladdin, B.F.G., Random, New English Contemporary Ballet, Dick Whittington (Tour) and Monsters, Miracle, Exotic Tastes (Arcola). Tom also designs for corporate events worldwide.

Production Sound credits include work for National Theatre, E.N.O, Young Vic, Lyric Theatre Hammersmith, Tricycle, Royal Court, Sadlers Wells, The Place, Queen’s Theatre, Old Vic,Jasmin Vardimon, CPA, Complcite, The Comedy Theatre, The Bush Theatre, Gate Theatre, Mela Festival, IF Festival, Old Vic Tunnels, Love Box, Somerset House, Isle of White Festival and Alexandra Palace.

Tom runs his own Sound Equipment hire company, HAVEsound.

Toby Hulse: Writer
Toby Hulse is a playwright and director, specialising in work for family audiences and in educational contexts.

His work as a writer includes Pinocchio (The Berry, Hedge End), A Christmas Carol (Lakeside, Nottingham), The Last Days of Mankind (Bristol Old Vic), Arabian Nights, The Wind in the Willows, Treasure Island and Gulliver’s Travels (Watermill, Newbury), Abraham and Isaac (Durham Mysteries 2010), The Nutcracker (St George’s, Bristol) and the No Loud Bangs plays for very young children, that sold out Bristol Old Vic Studio over four consecutive Christmases.

Toby also teaches Improvisation and Clown at Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.

Alex Isaacs: Stage Manager
Alex trained at Central School of Speech and Drama.

Alex is a Freelance Stage Manager and has experience in a diverse range of performance. Past credits include: La Boheme and The Magic Flute (ENO), The Coronation of Poppea, Agrippin, Jason and Laika (ETO), MummyJi Presents (Watford Palace Theatre), Our New Girl (Bush Theatre), East End Film Festival, Some Like It Hip Hop (Peacock Theatre).

Producer: Sally Scott
Sally Scott co-founded Goat and Monkey and has worked on all previous Goat and Monkey productions as Producer and Co-Director. For Goat and Monkey Sally also produced Operation of Arrivals at Hampton Court Palace in 2010, a consultancy project for day visitors at the Palace. From 2004-2008 Sally worked with Tom Morris and Emma Stenning as a Producer at Sctanhaus where projects included; Henry VIII (Greg Thompson for the RSC Complete Works Festival), Earfull (a monologue by profoundly deaf actor Tim Barlow for national tour), Twelfth Night by Filter and directed by Sean Holmes for the RSC and Water by Filter (David Farr for Lyric Theatre Hammersmith and national tour). Prior to this Sally worked as Assistant to the Associates at the National Theatre for Tom Morris and Howard Davies.

Director: Joel Scott
Joel co-founded Goat and Monkey and creates and directs all of their work. Other directing experience includes outdoor site productions Slick (National Youth Theatre on the largest Housing Estate in Europe) and Living the Dream, (National Youth Theatre for the 2010 World Expo in Shanghai). Joel has directed the Bigfoot Theater pantomime for the last five years, touring schools throughout London.

Joel regularly teaches at universities on creating site and immersive theatre and creates and directs site productions for universities including London Metropolitan, Oxford Brookes and Chichester University, where he is an Associate Lecturer

Lighting Designer: Leo Woolcock
Leo Woolcock is a freelance Lighting Designer, Programmer and Production Electrician. As well as more traditional lighting design Leo also builds practical lighting and integrates interactive elements into hands on experiences.

After training at the Central School of Speech and Drama Leo has worked both in the UK and overseas as a production electrician and technical assistant including work with Walk the Plank (Sparks will Fly – Olympic Torch Finale Show) and Adam Bassett Design (Doha Tribeca Film Festival) as well as taking on work with numerous event and theatre companies in London and on tour.

As a lighting designer/operator Leo has created work in venues including the Old Vic Tunnels (Coming Up Later, Old Vic New Voices), Storyville Jazz Club (Moldejazz Festival, Norway) and Arts Educational Schools London.

As lighting programmer, Leo works on ETC Eos, GrandMA and Avolites systems on both a large and small scale for live music, corporate and theatre shows for a variety of clients.

Installation work includes creating practical and light up switch systems for BOSI’s “The Sweet Smell of Success” science lab and creating a lighting and video installation in a time machine for “Project X” by Tradesecrets.

Leo is currently looking forward to lighting the Apothecary Garden as part of Enchanted Parks in Gateshead this December.

[tab:END]